๐Ÿ
ReptilesJul 14, 20265 min read

How Much Does a Western Hognose Snake Really Cost?

On This Pageโ–พ
Western hognose snake in a dry, deep-substrate enclosure
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Western hognose snakes are one of the more affordable pet snakes out there, with a low ongoing cost that makes them one of the cheaper long-term reptiles to keep once the initial setup is built.

The Snake Itself: $50 to $1,000+, Depending on Morph

MorphPrice Range
Normal, wild-type$50 - $100
Albino$150 - $200
Anaconda$175 - $500
Rare combinations (coral, snow, and similar)$1,000+

Females typically cost $50 to $200 more than males across every morph tier, since they grow larger and are more sought after for breeding.

Upfront Setup: $465 to $1,000 With the First Vet Exam

ItemCost Range
36x18x18 in enclosure (female minimum 36x18x16 in; a male needs only 30x13x13 in; check the dimensions before you buy)$100 - $260
Low-wattage halogen basking bulb, 50 W$15 - $25
Dome fixture for the basking bulb$10 - $20
Dimming thermostat, for the basking bulb$20 - $35
Plug-in timer for the lights, 12 hours on$5 - $15
Digital thermometer and hygrometer$15 - $25
Infrared temp gun for the basking surface$15 - $30
Aspen or coconut fiber substrate (deep substrate can take more than one bag)$15 - $35
Reptile sand for the burrowing mix$5 - $15
Warm, cool, and humid hides$15 - $85
Branches for cover$10 - $30
Leaf litter for surface cover$10 - $20
Water dish big enough for the snake to get into$5 - $30
Lidded plastic tub for feeding off the substrateabout $10
Feeding tongs$5 - $15
Snake hook$5 - $15
Kitchen scale in grams$10 - $20
First pack of frozen-thawed mice, sized to the snake$10 - $25
Optional low-output T5 UVB fixture about two-thirds the enclosure length (check the length against your enclosure), 5.0 or 6% tube included$85 - $100
Optional night heat, only if the room drops below 60ยฐF: heat mat and on/off thermostat (check the mat size against your enclosure)$25 - $40
Initial vet exam ($50 - $100) and fecal test ($25 - $50)$75 - $150
Setup total$465 - $1,000

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Highly recommended, not counted in the total: a UV index meter, about $240 to $265. It is the only way to check that the UVB tube sits at the right height and to know when the tube needs replacing; UV cards do not measure UVB.

A 2x2x2 foot or 36x18x18 inch PVC or glass enclosure is the biggest single line item, and it is sized for a female, whose minimum is a 40 gallon equivalent of 36x18x16 inches. A male alone can live in a 20 gallon equivalent of about 30x13x13 inches, so a single male can go in a smaller box. For the heat source, the table prices a low-wattage halogen basking bulb in a fixture over the substrate, run on a dimming thermostat, which is the setup the enclosure setup guide recommends over an under-tank heat mat. The thermostat is the non-negotiable part of it. A heat mat appears only as night heat, for a room that falls below 60ยฐF.

Every row above the vet exam adds up to $390 to $850. Without the optional UVB and night heat, it is $280 to $710. A T5 tube's wattage is not its length: a 24-watt tube is about 22 inches long, a 39-watt tube about 34 inches and a 54-watt tube about 46 inches, so go by the length in inches when you match it to two-thirds of the enclosure. The first vet exam and fecal test bring the full setup to $465 to $1,000, before the snake itself. The feeding tub, snake hook and gram scale are small lines, but each one does a job: the tub keeps substrate out of the meal, the hook lifts a hungry snake without a hand that smells of mouse, and the scale catches weight loss before it shows.

Ongoing Costs: $235 to $390 a Year

ItemAnnual Cost
Frozen/thawed mice$60 - $120
Substrate replacement$30 - $50
Electricity (heat)$40 - $70
UVB tube replacement if you run one, budgeted every 6 months (two a year)$55 - $60
Annual vet wellness check$50 - $90

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Those lines total $235 to $390 a year, about $15 to $35 a month. Frozen and thawed rodents are the largest of them, even fed infrequently, since hognoses don't eat as often as some other snakes. Electricity for the heat and the annual wellness check make up most of the rest.

Vet Costs

A routine reptile wellness exam runs roughly $50 to $100, with a fecal test around $25 to $50. Radiographs, if needed, run $100 to $250 per view. Treating a respiratory infection or, less commonly, an impaction can run into the hundreds.

Fun Fact

A snow or coral morph hognose can cost more than ten times what a normal, wild-type hognose costs. Genetically and behaviorally, though, it's the identical animal underneath, needing the exact same enclosure, heat, and diet. The price gap is entirely about pattern and color rarity, not care difficulty.

Lifespan and the Long Game

10 to 15 years is the commonly cited lifespan range for a Western hognose, with 15 to 20 years reported in captivity. That's a long commitment for a snake that stays small and costs little to maintain day to day, worth keeping in mind even though the monthly numbers look modest.

The Value Proposition

Among the beginner snakes, hognoses land on the affordable end for both setup and ongoing cost, broadly comparable to a corn snake and cheaper to run than a ball python at the higher size tiers.

The fuller side by side, beyond just the price tags, lives in our Corn Snake vs. Hognose Snake guide, which covers temperament and handling differences too. The morph market adds real price variation if you want a specific look, but a normal, wild-type hognose is one of the most budget-friendly reptiles you can responsibly keep.

For how it compares to a couple of other offbeat pets, see Three Pets Whose Drama Isn't the Real Story.


Sources & Further Reading

Hognose Snake Care Package cover
Printable Guide

The Hognose Snake Care Package adds one line to this budget: $8.99 for a 47-page PDF with the setup shopping list, the budget sheet and the whole care guide on paper.

Read the first 5 pages free

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Western hognose snake itself cost?

Normal, wild-type animals run $50 to $100. Albino morphs run $150 to $200, anaconda morphs $175 to $500, and rarer combinations, coral or snow morphs among them, can exceed $1,000. Females typically cost $50 to $200 more than males, since they grow larger and are valued for breeding.

What does the upfront setup cost for a hognose snake?

$390 to $850 with every item priced, or $280 to $710 without the optional UVB light and night heat. The first vet exam and fecal test bring it to $465 to $1,000. That covers a PVC or glass enclosure sized around 2x2x2 feet or 36x18x18 inches, a 50 W halogen basking bulb in a dome fixture on a dimming thermostat, a timer, a digital thermometer and hygrometer, an infrared thermometer, deep loose substrate for burrowing, three hides, cover, a water dish, a feeding tub, tongs, a snake hook, a gram scale and the first pack of mice.

What are the ongoing monthly costs for a hognose snake?

$235 to $390 a year, about $15 to $35 a month. Frozen and thawed rodents are the largest line even though hognoses don't eat as often as some other snakes, and electricity for the heat, an annual wellness check, the occasional substrate change and two UVB tubes a year, if you run one, make up the rest.

What do vet visits cost for a hognose snake?

Roughly $50 to $100 for a routine wellness exam, plus $25 to $50 for a fecal test. Radiographs run $100 to $250 per view if needed. A respiratory infection or, less commonly, an impaction can run into the hundreds to treat.

How long do hognose snakes live, and how does that affect the total cost?

The commonly cited range is 10 to 15 years, and 15 to 20 is reported in captivity. Plan for a long commitment from a snake that stays small and costs little day to day, even where the monthly numbers look modest.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan โ†’