🐍
ReptilesJul 7, 20265 min read

How Much Does a Ball Python Really Cost?

On This Pageβ–Ύ
Ball python coiled in a fully equipped PVC enclosure
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Ball pythons have one of the best cost-to-lifespan ratios of any commonly kept reptile. They're not free to set up, but once you're past the first year, ongoing costs are low, especially for an animal that can live 20 to 30 years.

The Snake Itself

A standard or wild-type ball python runs $40 to $100. Common single-gene morphs land around $50 to $150. Designer or rare morphs climb fast, anywhere from $250 to $5,000 or more depending on the genetics. Rescues and adoptions are often the cheapest route, typically $25 to $150.

What a Morph Price Does Not Tell You

Price follows genetics, and one of the most widely bred genes carries a known health cost. The spider morph is linked to wobble syndrome, a heritable neurological disorder first described from a survey of breeders and keepers in 2014. Affected snakes show side-to-side or twisting movements of the head, poor coordination, and trouble striking or constricting prey. A 2022 imaging study of spider morphs found malformed balance organs in the inner ear of every spider it examined, and an independent study it cites found all spider morph pythons affected, to a variable degree.

In practice that means a spider, or any combination morph carrying the spider gene, is a snake that may struggle to feed, and any offspring bred from it can inherit the condition. A cheaper wild-type or a single-gene morph without a known defect is the lower-risk first snake at almost any budget. Whatever the morph, ask to see the snake eat, or for its feeding record, before paying: a ball python that is already taking frozen-thawed rodents on a regular schedule is worth more than one that is not.

Upfront Setup: $560 to $1,395 With the First Vet Exam

ItemCost Range
Enclosure (4x2x2 ft for an adult; check the dimensions before you buy)$100 - $450
Heat source: an 80 W radiant heat panel, or heat tape, an under-tank heater or a ceramic heat emitter (check the panel size against your enclosure)$30 - $95
Thermostat, one for every heat source$10 - $100
Thermometers and hygrometer$25 - $50
Infrared temp gun for the surface the snake lies on$15 - $30
Substrate (cypress mulch or coconut coir, 3 to 4 inches deep)$10 - $40
Two snug hides, one warm side and one cool side$45 - $70
Sphagnum moss for the humid hide$5 - $15
Heavy water bowl big enough to soak in$15 - $30
Cover: cork bark, a sturdy branch, leaf litter and plants$65 - $115
Long feeding tongs$5 - $15
First pack of frozen-thawed rodents, sized to the snake$10 - $20
Optional low-level UVB fixture about two-thirds the enclosure length (check the length against your enclosure), 39 W tube about 34 inches long included$95 - $115
Optional daylight LED for the photoperiod (check the length against your enclosure)$75 - $85
Plug-in timer for the lights$5 - $15
Initial vet exam$50 - $150
Setup total$560 - $1,395

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Highly recommended, not counted in the total: a UV index meter, about $240 to $265. It is the only way to check that the UVB tube sits at the right height and to know when the tube needs replacing; UV cards do not measure UVB.

PVC costs more than glass but holds humidity far better, and humidity is the detail that makes or breaks a ball python setup. The thermostat is not optional. A heat source without one is a real fire and burn hazard, and where the probe sits is what makes the one you buy protect the snake.

Every row above the vet exam adds up to $510 to $1,245. Without the optional UVB, LED and timer, it is $335 to $1,030. A T5 tube's wattage is not its length: a 24-watt tube is about 22 inches long, a 39-watt tube about 34 inches and a 54-watt tube about 46 inches, so go by the length in inches when you match it to two-thirds of the enclosure. The first vet exam brings the full setup to $560 to $1,395, before the snake itself.

Ongoing Costs: $290 to $635 a Year

ItemAnnual Cost
Frozen-thawed rodents$100 - $200
Substrate replacement$40 - $120
Electricity (thermostat-held heat, around the clock)$20 - $80
UVB tube replacement if you run one, budgeted every 6 months (two a year)$80 - $85
Yearly wellness exam$50 - $150

Typical price ranges across retailers.

The electricity line assumes a heat source averaging roughly 12 to 50 watts across the day at the July 2026 US average residential rate of about 18 cents per kWh.

Those rows total $290 to $635 a year, about $20 to $55 a month, once the setup is finished.

Fun Fact

A healthy adult ball python only needs a meal every one to two weeks. That slow metabolism is a big part of why the ongoing food cost is so low compared to most pets its size.

Vet Costs

A ball python should see a vet once a year. That wellness exam, $50 to $150, is the last line of the yearly table. If something goes wrong, sick or emergency visits run $100 to $500 or more, with imaging or surgery pushing that higher.

The Long-Term Picture

The snake, the full setup and the first vet exam come to $560 to $1,450, before a year of rodents, substrate and electricity. After that first year, ball pythons are inexpensive to keep relative to their lifespan. Spread the setup cost over 20 to 30 years and it's one of the lowest per-year costs of any exotic pet, which is part of why they're such a popular first snake.

Weighed against a boa constrictor, a snake that demands considerably more space once fully grown, the ball python vs. boa constrictor comparison shows where the extra money goes. Against the rest of the beginner field, Five Reptiles That Actually Make Sense for Beginners puts these figures beside the bearded dragon, leopard gecko, crested gecko, and corn snake.


Sources & Further Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a ball python itself cost?

$40 to $100 for a standard or wild-type animal, and around $50 to $150 for common single-gene morphs. Designer and rare morphs climb to $250 to $5,000 or more. Rescues and adoptions are often the cheapest route at $25 to $150.

Is a ball python expensive to keep long term?

No, and this is one of its biggest selling points. After the first year, ongoing costs run $290 to $635 a year, the yearly vet exam and two UVB tubes included, and spread over a 20 to 30 year lifespan, that's one of the lowest per-year costs of any exotic pet.

Why does the enclosure material affect the price so much?

PVC costs more than glass but holds humidity far better, which matters a lot for this species. A 40-gallon glass tank runs $70 to $200 but is sized for a juvenile; the 4x2x2 ft PVC enclosure an adult needs runs $100 to $450, and the difference is worth it for how much easier PVC makes maintaining correct humidity.

What does routine vet care cost for a ball python?

An annual wellness exam is $50 to $150, and in a healthy year that exam is the whole vet line in the yearly budget. Sick or emergency visits run $100 to $500 or more, and imaging or surgery pushes higher.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan β†’