๐Ÿ
ReptilesJul 11, 20265 min read

How Much Does a Corn Snake Really Cost?

On This Pageโ–พ
Corn snake in a fully equipped enclosure with hides and branches
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Corn snakes are one of the most budget-friendly beginner snakes out there. The animal itself is cheap, and once the setup is built, ongoing costs stay low for the length of a corn snake's life, which can stretch two decades or more.

Upfront Setup: $190 to $720

ItemCost Range
Enclosure (40 gal breeder / 4x2x2 ft PVC)$80 - $400
Heat source (under-tank heater or overhead halogen)$25 - $40
Thermostat$25 - $100
Aspen shavings or other suitable substrate$20 - $35
Hides (at least two)$10 - $40
Soak-able water bowl and decor$15 - $70
Digital thermometer and hygrometer$10 - $20
Feeding tongs$5 - $15
Setup total$190 - $720

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Extras, Not Counted in the Setup Total

Neither is required for a corn snake, but both are worth adding when the budget allows.

ExtraCost Range
Optional T5 HO UVB, 5.0 or 6% (check the length against your enclosure)$50 - $150
Branches or cork bark for climbing$15 - $30
All the extras together$65 - $180

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Corn snakes are terrestrial, so floor space matters more than height. The adult minimum is a 40-gallon breeder (36x18x18 inches), running $80 to $250 in glass, or $200 to $400 for a front-opening PVC enclosure. A hatchling can start in a 10 to 20 gallon tank and move up later.

The thermostat genuinely is not optional, our enclosure setup guide covers the temperature gradient it controls. A heat mat running without one can get hot enough to cause a serious burn.

The table is a solid basic setup. A fuller build, with a PVC enclosure, the optional UVB below and premium fixtures, climbs well past its top end. An initial vet exam, $50 to $160, comes on top of either.

Ongoing Costs: Fairly Low

ItemAnnual Cost
Frozen mice or rats$120 - $240
Substrate$30 - $80
Electricity (heat runs continuously)$60 - $180
Annual vet wellness exam$50 - $150

Most owners land around $200 to $500 a year once the initial setup is finished.

Month to Month: Roughly $22 to $55

ItemMonthly Cost
Frozen mice, 1 to 2 for an adult$10 - $20
Aspen substrate$3 - $7
Electricity for the heat source$5 - $15
Vet exam, set aside monthly$4 - $13

Typical price ranges across retailers.

That is the annual table above divided by twelve, and the rodent line is where the range comes from. A mature snake eats once every two to three weeks, so an adult corn snake eats one to two mice a month. Bought fifty at a time, a large adult mouse is $0.99 at RodentPro, which puts the meal bill at about $1 to $2 a month; the $10 to $20 in the table is what it looks like buying a handful at a time. Aspen is about $10 for an 8 quart bag. The heat itself is cheap to run: an 8 watt heat mat around the clock is about 5.8 kWh a month, close to $1 at the June 2026 US residential average of 18.34 cents per kWh, and a 75 watt halogen for 12 hours a day is 27 kWh, about $5. The top of the electricity row covers a bigger enclosure with more fixtures on all day.

Fun Fact

Corn snakes get their name from the pattern on their belly scales, which resembles Indian corn kernels, not from being found in corn fields. They actually are commonly found around corn fields and grain stores in the wild, drawn there by the rodents the grain attracts, so the name works out true either way.

The Long Game

Corn snakes commonly live 10 to 15 years in captivity, a well-kept one can pass 20, and the oldest on record reached 32. Over a decade, the $190 to $720 setup plus ten years at $200 to $500 a year still makes them one of the more affordable long-term reptile pets relative to how long they live. The setup cost is the budgeting decision, everything after that is manageable.

Ball Python vs. Corn Snake sets these costs against the other popular beginner pick. If a Western hognose is the other beginner snake you're considering, Corn Snake vs. Hognose Snake compares the two directly on temperament and day to day care.

For a broader comparison, our Five Reptiles That Actually Make Sense for Beginners roundup covers the corn snake alongside the bearded dragon, leopard gecko, ball python, and crested gecko.


Sources & Further Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a corn snake itself cost?

A normal morph runs $25 to $70. Rare or designer morphs climb into the hundreds or occasionally low thousands, but the animal itself is the cheap part of ownership either way.

Is a thermostat necessary for a corn snake?

Yes, non-optional. A heat mat running without one can get hot enough to cause a serious burn. Budget $30 to $100 for a quality thermostat as part of your core setup, not an add-on.

What does a corn snake cost per year after the initial setup?

Most owners land around $200 to $500 a year: frozen mice ($10-20 a month), substrate ($30-80 a year), electricity for the heat source ($60-180 a year), and an annual wellness exam ($50-150).

What's the total cost over a corn snake's lifetime?

10 to 15 years is common in captivity, a well-kept snake can pass 20, and the oldest on record reached 32. The setup ($190 to $720) plus ten years at $200 to $500 a year is still modest for a reptile you keep that long.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan โ†’

Subscribe - it's free

An occasional email when something new is worth your time. No spam.

Loading...