๐ŸฆŽ
ReptilesJul 24, 20266 min read

How Much Does a Gargoyle Gecko Really Cost?

On This Pageโ–พ
Gargoyle gecko perched on cork bark next to its price breakdown
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Gargoyle geckos sit at an interesting price point: affordable for a common reticulated animal, but morphs and proven breeding lines can push the number into four figures.

The Animal Itself: $50 to $1,000

Common reticulated or striped animals start as low as $50, with most typical pet-trade geckos landing in the $100 to $300 range. Color and pattern are the real price drivers, not sex or personality. Reticulated gray, black, and white, the original wild-type look, stays cheapest. Striped, red-striped, and orange-striped animals run higher, and saturated "super red" or selectively bred white and black lines can reach $500 to $1,000 or more, especially from proven breeding lines.

Every gargoyle on the market should be captive-bred. Once among the rarest lizards in captivity, the species is now bred in large numbers and is standard fare in the pet trade, so an animal offered as wild-caught, or with no breeder history at all, is a reason to walk away. The health checks worth making before paying for any reptile are in the reptile quarantine guide.

Upfront Setup: $385 to $780 With the First Vet Exam

ItemCost Range
Arboreal enclosure (18x18x24 in minimum; check the dimensions before you buy)$100 - $200
Low-output UVB hood with a 5.0 (5%) T5 HO tube, about two-thirds the enclosure length (check the length against your enclosure)$45 - $75
Low-wattage heat bulb and dome fixture (25-40W)$20 - $40
Dimming thermostat$30 - $35
Thermometer and hygrometer combo$15 - $25
Coconut fiber or bioactive substrate$20 - $40
Cork bark and branches$20 - $60
Live or artificial plants$25 - $45
Misting bottle$5 - $15
Shallow water dish$5 - $15
Magnetic feeding ledge$10 - $20
First bag of complete powdered gecko diet, 8 oz$20 - $30
First supply of plain calcium and calcium with D3$10 - $15
Gram scale, and a small lidded tub to weigh in$10 - $15
Initial vet exam$50 - $150
Setup total$385 - $780

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Highly recommended, not counted in the total: a UV index meter, about $240 to $265. It is the only way to check that the UVB tube sits at the right height and to know when the tube needs replacing; UV cards do not measure UVB.

Every row before the vet exam adds up to $335 to $630, and the first exam brings it to $385 to $780. Add a common reticulated or striped gecko and a typical first setup runs roughly $435 to $1,080; a premium morph instead pushes it to roughly $885 to $1,780. A T5 tube's wattage is not its length: a 24-watt tube is about 22 inches long, a 39-watt tube about 34 inches and a 54-watt tube about 46 inches, so go by the length in inches when you match it to two-thirds of the enclosure. Some keepers swap the coconut fiber and loose decor for a bioactive starter kit, which bundles substrate and hardscape together. The choice changes the running cost: loose natural substrate without a clean-up crew is spot cleaned daily and replaced monthly, while a bioactive build keeps its substrate and lets springtails and isopods break the waste down. Most of the hard gear only needs replacing once every few years. The running cost stays below a desert species' for one reason: the basking spot this one wants is around 82 to 85ยฐF, so the bulb doing the work is a low-wattage one.

Ongoing Costs: Roughly $320 to $565 a Year

ItemAnnual Cost
Commercial complete gecko diet, six 8 oz bags$120 - $170
Dubia roaches and crickets (occasional)$70 - $130
Supplement top-ups$15 - $25
UVB tube replacement, budgeted every 6 months (two a year)$40 - $45
Electricity (heat bulb and UVB)$25 - $45
Annual vet wellness check$50 - $150

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Diet is the biggest steady cost on that list. One 8-ounce bag of powdered gecko diet lasts a single adult about two months and runs $20 to $30, so six bags a year, plus occasional live insects and calcium and D3 top-ups once the first supply runs out. A complete powdered diet already carries its vitamins, so a gargoyle on one needs no separate multivitamin. Most keepers land in the $15 to $30 monthly range for food and supplements, with two replacement UVB tubes a year, about $40 to $45, and vet visits showing up as periodic costs rather than every-month ones. Electricity for a low-wattage heat bulb on a thermostat and a UVB tube on a timer adds about $25 to $45 a year.

Fun Fact

Gargoyle geckos commonly live 15 to 20 years, with some keepers reporting animals still breeding well past 20. That's double the commitment many people associate with a small pet lizard, and it's worth weighing as much as the sticker price when deciding between a $50 gecko and a $1,000 one.

Vet Costs

A routine exotic exam commonly runs $50 to $150. A common-illness visit with diagnostics runs $150 to $600, and advanced care, imaging or surgery, can reach $800 to $2,500 or more. There's no gargoyle-specific fee data out there, these are general exotic reptile vet pricing benchmarks.

The Long-Game Cost

15 to 20 years is typical for this species, with some individuals still breeding past 20. That's the real cost-of-ownership number to sit with, this isn't a short-term pet, and the setup you buy now should be one you're comfortable maintaining for decades.

If you're weighing this species against other small geckos, the mourning gecko and the African fat-tailed gecko land in similar territory.

Three Geckos, Three Very Different Pets lines all three up side by side.


Sources & Further Reading

Gargoyle Gecko Care Package cover
Printable Guide

The Gargoyle Gecko Care Package adds one line to this budget: $8.99 for a 42-page PDF with the setup shopping list, the budget sheet and the whole care guide on paper.

Read the first 4 pages free

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a gargoyle gecko itself cost?

$50 to $300 for a common reticulated or striped animal, climbing to $500 to $1,000 or more for a saturated super red or a selectively bred white and black line from a proven breeder. Color and pattern drive the price here, not sex or personality.

What does a complete gargoyle gecko setup cost upfront?

$335 to $630 for the setup (enclosure, UVB, heat bulb and dome, thermostat, thermometer/hygrometer, substrate, decor, misting bottle, water dish, feeding ledge, a gram scale, and the first bag of diet and calcium), and $385 to $780 with a first vet exam. Add a common animal and it lands around $435 to $1,080; a premium morph pushes it to roughly $885 to $1,780.

What are the ongoing monthly costs for a gargoyle gecko?

Most keepers land in the $15 to $30 a month range for food and supplements. One 8-ounce bag of powdered gecko diet lasts a single adult about two months and runs $20 to $30, so plan on six bags a year. Insects, two UVB tube swaps a year, and vet care are periodic add-ons rather than monthly expenses.

Does a gargoyle gecko need expensive vet care?

Budget $50 to $150 for a routine exotic exam. A common-illness visit with diagnostics is more like $150 to $600, and imaging or surgery can reach $800 to $2,500 or more. No gargoyle-specific fee data exists, so these are general exotic reptile benchmarks.

How long do gargoyle geckos live, and how does that affect budgeting?

15 to 20 years is typical, with some keepers reporting animals still breeding well past 20. Budget two UVB tubes a year. Tubes are replaced every 6 to 12 months depending on the model, and the budget assumes the 6-month change. This isn't a short-term pet, budget for decades, not just the first year.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan โ†’