๐Ÿฆœ
BirdsJul 15, 20264 min read

How Much Does a Cockatiel Really Cost?

On This Pageโ–พ
Cockatiel perched beside its cage and food dishes
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Cockatiels are relatively affordable to buy, but the budgeting story here is how long you'll be caring for one. A 12 to 15 year lifespan means this is a long-term financial commitment even though the entry cost is modest, and a well-kept bird can reach about 25. The longevity record is 35 years in captivity, one exceptional bird.

Upfront Setup: $370 to $765, Bird Included

ItemCost Range
The bird itself (varies by color mutation)$75 - $250
Wide flight-style cage at least 20 by 20 by 30 in, 24 by 24 by 30 in for easier movement, bars half an inch or less apart and running vertically (check the dimensions and bar spacing before you buy)$180 - $290
Perches of varied diameter and texture, about 5/8 to 1.5 in across$10 - $25
Food and water dishes, placed where droppings cannot fall in$10 - $20
A foraging toy for part of the daily ration$10 - $25
Shreddable and chew toys$10 - $25
First cuttlebone, kept in the cage at all timesabout $5
Night light for the bird's room, against night frights$10 - $20
Gram scale that reads in single grams, with a perch or box on top$10 - $15
Small-bird travel carrier$15 - $20
Nail clippers sized for a small bird$5 - $10
Styptic powder made for birds$5 - $10
First bag of cockatiel pellets$10 - $20
First bag of cockatiel seed, kept to a small part of the diet$10 - $20
First spray millet, for taming rewards$5 - $10
Setup total, bird included$370 - $765

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Normal gray is typically the cheapest color mutation, and buying directly from a breeder is common. The cage is frequently the single biggest line item in the whole setup, often costing more than the bird itself, which is worth keeping in mind if you're tempted to cut corners there instead of elsewhere. The pellet, seed, millet and cuttlebone rows are the first supply; after that they move to the ongoing table below. Plain paper for the tray and the rest of a small first aid kit (gauze, a small towel, a flashlight) are household items most homes already have, so they are not priced here. Against a budgie, the difference that outlasts the purchase price is lifespan and cage size, and the budgie vs cockatiel comparison sets those side by side.

Fun Fact

The "normal gray" cockatiel is actually the closest color to the wild type found across the Australian outback, and it's usually the least expensive mutation for a simple genetic reason: it requires no selective breeding to produce. Every other color variation carries a rarity premium built from generations of deliberate breeding work.

Ongoing Costs: Roughly $180 to $360 a Year

ItemCost
Food and supply top-ups: pellets, a little seed, fresh food, cuttlebone, replacement toys and cage upkeep, averaged$15 to $30 / month
Annual routine total, the same top-ups over twelve months$180 to $360 / year

A pellet-based diet with fresh food costs more than a seed-only diet, but it's the healthier choice and worth the difference.

The Vet Cost That Catches People Off Guard

An avian exam is due when the bird comes home and at least yearly after that, and fecal testing or bloodwork adds to each one. Reproductive emergencies, like egg binding, come on top of that with no warning.

Avian vets are a genuinely specialized field, harder to find and often pricier than a general small-animal clinic, so it's worth locating one near you before an emergency forces the search, and writing that number into a bird emergency plan before the power goes out. Pet insurance for birds is uncommon, so most owners end up covering vet costs directly, which makes a dedicated emergency fund worth having.

What the First Exam Pays For

The first visit is the most important one, and it belongs within one to two weeks of bringing the bird home. It starts with a physical exam: the bird is weighed, its mouth checked, and its heart and breathing listened to. The tests that make up the rest of the bill are chosen from there. Blood work covers a complete blood count and a chemistry panel (calcium, protein, organ function). A fecal exam looks for intestinal parasites. Swabs of the mouth and vent check for abnormal bacteria or yeast. Screens for psittacosis, polyomavirus and beak and feather disease are added depending on the exam and the bird's history. Whole-body X-rays need sedation or gas anesthesia, which carries its own charge.

After that, the floor is one checkup a year, and many avian vets recommend two. A twice-yearly schedule doubles the exam line before any tests are added.

The Budgeting Takeaway

The bird itself is the smallest number in this whole picture. What determines your long-term cost is the quality of the cage you buy (worth investing in upfront, since a too-small cage becomes a welfare issue, not just an inconvenience) and how seriously you take avian vet care over a 12 to 15 year relationship.

Owners eyeing something bigger usually look at a cockatoo next, and every one of these lines grows with the bird: the cockatoo comparison shows how much larger that commitment runs.


Sources & Further Reading

Cockatiel Care Package cover
Printable Guide

The Cockatiel Care Package adds one line to this budget: $8.99 for a 52-page PDF with the setup shopping list, the budget sheet and the whole care guide on paper.

Read the first 5 pages free

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a cockatiel cost upfront?

The bird itself runs $75 to $250 depending on color mutation, with normal gray typically the cheapest. A complete starter setup, bird included, comes to $370 to $765, with every item priced: the cage, perches, dishes, a foraging toy, shreddable toys, a cuttlebone, a night light, a gram scale, a travel carrier, nail clippers and styptic powder, and the first pellets, seed and millet.

What's the vet cost people most underestimate with cockatiels?

The avian exam, once when the bird comes home and then at least yearly, with fecal testing or bloodwork on top. Reproductive emergencies like egg binding come on top of that with no warning, and since avian vets are a specialized field that's harder to find, it's worth locating one before you need it.

What are the ongoing monthly costs for a cockatiel?

Food, toys and cage upkeep for a pellet-based diet with fresh food come to roughly $180 to $360 a year, which works out to $15 to $30 a month.

Why does a cockatiel's cost add up more over time than the purchase price suggests?

Cockatiels typically live 12 to 15 years, and up to about 25 has been reported, so budget for the long end. This is a long-term financial commitment even though the entry cost is modest. The cage quality you invest in upfront and how seriously you take avian vet care matter far more to lifetime cost than the price of the bird itself.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan โ†’

Subscribe - it's free

An occasional email when something new is worth your time. No spam.

Loading...