🦜
BirdsJul 26, 20266 min read

How Much Does a Cockatoo Really Cost?

On This Pageβ–Ύ
Umbrella cockatoo perched near its cage, illustrating the scale of investment this species requires
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Cockatoos are a serious financial and emotional commitment, and the purchase price is just the smallest part of a decision that plays out over decades.

The Bird: $700 to $3,000, More for Rare Species

Common species like Goffin's, Galah, and Umbrella cockatoos typically run in this range, with Umbrella cockatoos commonly $1,000 to $3,000, Moluccan cockatoos around $1,400 to $3,500, and rarer species like the palm cockatoo reaching $2,000 to $16,000 or more.

Adoption is worth strong consideration for this species. Rescue fees run $300 to $800, and cockatoos are, unfortunately, one of the most commonly surrendered large parrots.

Upfront Setup: $2,270 to $6,410, Bird Included

ItemCost Range
Cage at least 36 by 24 by 48 in, heavy gauge, bars 3/4 in for Goffin's and galah and up to 1 in for the large species: heavy-gauge powder-coated steel at the low end, stainless steel at the high (check the dimensions and bar spacing before you buy)$850 - $2,200
Padlocks or spring clips for every door and feeder hatch$15 - $40
A play stand sized for a large parrotabout $250
Perches 3/4 to 2 in across, varied diameter and material (check the length against the cage width before you buy)$40 - $100
Stainless bolt-on dishes, one for food and one for water, and swing-out feeders$30 - $70
A destructible foraging toy set sized for a large beak$25 - $90
First supply of palm for shredding$5 - $15
HEPA air purifier, for the feather dust this species produces$90 - $110
Digital kitchen scale reading in 1 g steps, with a perch or box on top$10 - $15
Large travel carrier$80 - $200
Styptic powder made for birds, for the first aid kitabout $10
First bag of formulated large-parrot pellets$25 - $100
The bird, a common species$700 - $3,000
Pre-purchase exam and PBFD test$140 - $210
Setup total, bird and first exam included$2,270 - $6,410

Typical price ranges across retailers.

The cage is most of the bill: $850 for a heavy-gauge powder-coated cage big enough for this bird, up to $2,200 for stainless steel. The play stand is bought at the same time, because a cockatoo needs hours out of the cage daily and somewhere to spend them. The pellet and palm rows are the first supply; after that they move to the ongoing table below. The rest of the first aid kit (gauze, saline, a large towel, blunt scissors) is household stock, and a washable mat under the cage is only needed on carpet, so neither is priced here.

Ongoing Costs: $875 to $1,995 a Year

ItemCost
Food: pellets, vegetables, fruit and training nuts, at $20 to $50 a month$240 to $600 / year
Toy and destructible top-ups, the biggest recurring line$400 to $900 / year
Perch replacement$60 to $150 / year
Air purifier filters$60 to $140 / year
Paper liner and cleaning supplies$40 to $90 / year
Annual avian wellness exam$75 to $115 / year
Annual total, roughly $70 to $170 a month$875 to $1,995 / year

Food is the small line. The bigger recurring cost is toy replacement: cockatoos destroy wooden toys extremely fast, and constant destructible enrichment isn't optional, it's a real welfare need. Cardboard, plain paper and untreated wood scraps can carry part of that line for free.

Fun Fact

Cockatoos destroy wooden toys so fast that constant replacement isn't an occasional expense, it's a baked-in monthly cost, and skipping it is a welfare problem, not just a budget shortcut.

PBFD Screening Before You Pay

Psittacine beak and feather disease was first described in Australian cockatoos, has no treatment, and is usually fatal. A young bird can carry it for a long time before any feather or beak change shows, so a healthy-looking cockatoo proves nothing. Every new bird should be screened with a blood test or an oral swab, and many birds are sold with a health warranty that lets the buyer return one that tests positive. Book the test inside that window. If a bird already lives in the house, test both before they meet.

The lab work is the cheap part. One US avian lab lists a PBFD PCR at $24.50, with results in one to two days, and a psittacosis PCR at the same price. The larger cost is the visit that draws the sample: $115 for a wellness exam or $135 for a medical exam at one Denver exotics hospital, and $128 plus a $55 travel fee for a new client of a mobile avian vet. A pre-purchase exam with a PBFD test lands at roughly $140 to $210, before any handling fee a practice adds for sending samples out.

Vet Costs

After the first visit, a wellness exam for an established client runs $78 at the mobile practice and $115 at the Denver hospital. Routine beak and nail grooming adds up on top, and chronic conditions common in this species, feather-destructive behavior among them, can become expensive to manage. Some owners budget for pet insurance specifically for this reason, often $300 to $500 a year.

The First Year, Added Up

LineLowHigh
Setup, bird and first exam included$2,270$6,410
The first year's running costs$875$1,995
First-year total$3,145$8,405

Insurance and any illness sit on top of that total. Adopting instead of buying swaps the $700 to $3,000 bird for a $300 to $800 rescue fee, which brings the first year to $2,745 to $6,205.

Lifespan: The Number That Should Drive the Entire Decision

25 to 45 years is typical, and the larger species can reach 70 to 80 or more. This is a lifelong commitment that may need to be planned across more than one owner's lifetime. Before any other cost consideration, this is the number worth sitting with seriously.

The cockatiel is technically a small cockatoo, and its bills are a fraction of these. Against another famously demanding large parrot, the grey against the cockatoo comes down to a quieter, more reserved bird against a louder, more physically demanding one.

The cockatoo also turns up next to the savannah monitor, Russian tortoise, and stick insect in Four Pets, Four Things Nobody Mentions Before You Buy.


Sources & Further Reading

Last reviewed 24 Sep 2026 Β· 4 sources

Cockatoo Care Package cover
Printable Guide

The Cockatoo Care Package adds one line to this budget: $8.99 for a 49-page PDF with the setup shopping list, the budget sheet and the whole care guide on paper.

Read the first 6 pages free

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a cockatoo cost to buy?

$700 to $3,000 for common species like Goffin's, Galah, and Umbrella cockatoos, with Umbrella cockatoos commonly running $1,000 to $3,000. Moluccan cockatoos typically run $1,400 to $3,500, and rarer species like the palm cockatoo can reach $2,000 to $16,000 or more.

Is adoption a realistic alternative to buying a cockatoo?

Yes, and it is worth strong consideration. Rescue fees run $300 to $800, and cockatoos are one of the most commonly surrendered large parrots, so adoptable birds are not rare.

What does a cockatoo's upfront setup cost?

$2,270 to $6,410 with the bird and a first exam with a PBFD test, every item priced. The equipment and first supplies alone come to $1,430 to $3,200: the cage ($850 for heavy-gauge powder-coated steel up to $2,200 for stainless), locks, a play stand, perches, dishes, a foraging toy set, palm for shredding, a HEPA air purifier, a gram scale, a large carrier, styptic powder and the first bag of pellets.

What are the ongoing monthly costs of owning a cockatoo?

$875 to $1,995 a year, roughly $70 to $170 a month. Food is $20 to $50 a month, and toy and destructible top-ups at $400 to $900 a year are the bigger line, since cockatoos destroy wooden toys extremely fast and constant destructible enrichment is a welfare need. Perch replacement, air purifier filters, paper liner, cleaning supplies and an annual wellness exam make up the rest.

Do cockatoos need pet insurance?

Some owners budget for it specifically, often $300 to $500 a year, because chronic conditions common in this species, like feather-destructive behavior or PBFD, can become expensive to manage alongside routine annual exams and grooming.

How long do cockatoos live, and why does that matter for cost?

25 to 45 years is typical, and the larger species can reach 70 to 80 or more. That is a lifelong commitment that may need planning across more than one owner's lifetime, and the number worth sitting with before any other cost.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike has looked after a neighbor’s cockatoo on and off for years.

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan β†’

Subscribe - it's free

An occasional email when something new is worth your time. No spam.

Loading...