❤️
BirdsJul 20, 20266 min read

How Much Does a Lovebird Really Cost?

On This Page▾
Peach-faced lovebird perched beside its cage with food dishes and toys
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Lovebirds are one of the more affordable parrots to buy, and the name suggests something gentler than what you get. This is a small bird with a real capacity for territorial behavior, which matters for cost planning as much as temperament.

The Bird Itself: $50 to $400

Common peach-faced or Fischer's lovebirds run $50 to $150. Rare color mutations, lutino, blue, pied, and combinations, run $200 to $400 or more, with exceptional individuals reaching $1,000. Adoption typically runs $20 to $100.

Hand-raised birds cost more than parent-raised ones, and they're generally the better choice if you want a tame, interactive pet. A parent-raised bird can still make a fine companion, but expect more work getting there.

Upfront Setup: $275 to $600

ItemCost Range
Powder-coated or stainless flight-style cage: at least 18 by 18 by 24 in for one bird, 24 by 18 by 24 for a pair, bars 3/8 to 5/8 in apart (check the dimensions and bar spacing before you buy)$80 - $240
Perches of varied diameter and material, about 3/8 to 1/2 in across$20 - $35
Food and water dishes, mounted so you can fill them from outside the cage$10 - $20
A foraging toy for part of the daily ration$10 - $25
Shreddable and chew toys, soft wood included$20 - $40
Plain breathable cage cover for the dark hours (this size fits cages up to about 37 by 25 by 48 in, the flight cage above included; check the dimensions before you buy)$25 - $65
Shallow bird bath for the daily bath$10 - $20
Full-spectrum UVB fixture about two-thirds the enclosure length (check the length against your enclosure), made for birds, for a bird with no safe outdoor time$60 - $95
Gram scale that reads in single grams, with a perch or box on top$10 - $15
Small-bird travel carrier$15 - $20
First bag of small parrot pellets$15 - $25
Setup total$275 - $600

Typical price ranges across retailers.

The cage is worth spending real money on. A quality stainless or powder-coated option runs $80 to $240. The pellet row is the first supply; after that, pellets move to the yearly table below. The first avian checkup, $25 to $50, comes on top. A T5 tube's wattage is not its length: a 24-watt tube is about 22 inches long, a 39-watt tube about 34 inches and a 54-watt tube about 46 inches, so go by the length in inches when you match it to two-thirds of the enclosure. Plain paper for the cage tray, a carbon monoxide detector and stainless or cast iron pans are household items most homes already have, so they are not priced here. Avoid the $30 to $50 range entirely, cheap cages rust, and a rusting cage introduces a genuine zinc toxicity risk, a real veterinary emergency, not a minor concern.

That "breathable cage cover" line item deserves an honest note. Most nighttime products marketed for pet birds as "sleep tents" are actually enclosed pouch or hut-shaped bird tents, and for a lovebird specifically, that shape is a real problem, not a style preference. A plain, breathable cage cover for nighttime darkness serves the same purpose without the risk. Skip tunnel-shaped, nest-like "happy hut" products marketed as bird tents, they're a documented trigger for hormonal, territorial behavior and chronic egg-laying in this species.

Ongoing Costs: Roughly $260 to $430 a Year

Averaged out, that's $20 to $40 a month, though toys are the wild card, lovebirds are aggressive chewers and go through them quickly. Here's how the annual total breaks down:

ItemAnnual Cost
Pellet top-ups$70 to $110
Fresh vegetables$80 to $130
Replacement toys, rotating$40 to $70
Annual avian vet check and psittacosis testing$70 to $120
Annual total$260 to $430

Vet Costs

A routine avian checkup runs $25 to $50, recommended once or twice a year, and annual care can add up to a couple hundred dollars total. Emergencies are the real budgeting risk here: egg-binding or an injury can run into the thousands. An emergency fund is worth having for this species.

Lifespan

10 to 15 years typically, up to 20 with excellent care. This is a multi-decade relationship for a bird often sold as a casual, low-commitment pet, worth sitting with before you buy.

The Cost Decision That Matters Most: One Bird or Two

This is where lovebird budgeting gets interesting, and it isn't about money at all. A single, hand-raised lovebird bonds to you and becomes tame and interactive, but needs real daily time investment: interaction and time out of the cage every day, not just on weekends. A bonded pair bonds to each other instead, largely ignoring you, entertaining to watch but rarely tame or reliable to handle.

Fun Fact

The decision to buy one lovebird or two isn't a minor preference, it changes the entire pet relationship. One hand-raised bird can end up riding on your shoulder and stepping up on command. A bonded pair will bond to each other so completely that you become little more than the source of food, closer to keeping a pair of finches than a tame parrot.

If you can't commit meaningful daily time, two birds that keep each other company is honestly the more humane choice, even though it changes what kind of pet relationship you'll actually have.

If you're weighing a lovebird against a similarly small, affordable first bird, our Cockatiel cost guide is worth a look too, cockatiels are generally the gentler, more forgiving choice of the two. Our Lovebird vs. Budgie guide is worth a look as well, budgies bring an even lower-key, more classically apartment-friendly energy to that same small-bird decision.

And if you're budgeting across several pet types at once, our Hedgehog cost guide and Guppy cost guide cover very different budgeting patterns worth comparing. Four Pets Decided Before You Ever Set Up the Tank puts the lovebird alongside the sulcata tortoise, hedgehog, and guppy in one roundup.

For more on the species itself, check the Lovebird encyclopedia profile.


Sources & Further Reading

Lovebird Care Package cover
Printable Guide

The Lovebird Care Package adds one line to this budget: $8.99 for a 49-page PDF with the setup shopping list, the budget sheet and the whole care guide on paper.

Read the first 5 pages free

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a lovebird cost to buy?

$50 to $150 for a common peach-faced or Fischer's. Rare mutations (lutino, blue, pied, and combinations) go for $200 to $400 or more, and exceptional individuals reach $1,000. Adoption typically runs $20 to $100. A hand-raised bird costs more than a parent-raised one and is generally the better choice for a tame, interactive pet.

What does a full lovebird setup cost upfront?

$275 to $600 before the bird, with every item priced: a quality cage ($80 to $240 for stainless or powder-coated), varied perches, food and water dishes, a foraging toy, shreddable and chew toys, a breathable cage cover, a shallow bath, a full-spectrum UV light made for birds, a gram scale, a travel carrier and the first bag of pellets. Avoid cages in the $30 to $50 range entirely, cheap cages rust, and a rusting cage introduces a genuine zinc toxicity risk.

What are the ongoing monthly costs for a lovebird?

$20 to $40 a month once you average out the annual pellet, produce, toy, and vet-care costs, which run $260 to $430 a year total. Toys are the wild card, lovebirds are aggressive chewers and go through them fast.

How much does avian vet care cost for a lovebird?

A routine checkup is $25 to $50, recommended once or twice a year, which puts annual care at a couple hundred dollars. Egg-binding or an injury can run into the thousands, so keep an emergency fund for this species.

Should I get one lovebird or two?

This is the cost decision that matters most, and it isn't about money. One hand-raised bird bonds to you, tame and interactive, in exchange for time with it every day. A pair bonds to each other, ignores you largely, and stays entertaining to watch but rarely tame. Without that daily time, the pair is the more humane choice.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike has looked after neighbors’ budgies and lovebirds on and off for years.

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan →

Subscribe - it's free

An occasional email when something new is worth your time. No spam.

Loading...