๐ŸŒฐ
Small & Exotic PetsJul 14, 20265 min read

How Much Does a Hamster Really Cost?

On This Pageโ–พ
Hamster sitting beside its cage next to a small stack of coins
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Hamsters are one of the cheapest pets to buy and one of the easiest to underfund properly. The animal costs almost nothing. Doing right by it costs considerably more.

The Hamster Itself: $15 to $25

Hawaii is the one state where none of these numbers matter, because hamsters cannot be kept there at all, and the same rule catches gerbils. Oregon's rule is unclear, so check before you buy there. Everywhere else you can walk out with one the same day.

Syrian (golden or "teddy bear") hamsters run about $25 at a pet store chain, whatever the coat. Dwarf species run about $15 to $25, with the Russian dwarf cheapest and the Chinese, Winter White and Roborovski at the top. Rescues rehome hamsters as well. Color and coat variation (short-haired, long-haired, satin, curly "rex") add some variety but rarely a meaningful price jump. This isn't a species with the kind of morph-driven pricing you'd see in reptiles.

Upfront Setup: $165 to $550, Animal Included

ItemCost Range
Dwarf hamster (Russian, Winter White, Roborovski, Chinese)$15 - $25
Enclosure for a dwarf: a 40-gallon breeder tank (36 by 18 in, about 650 sq in) or a bin with the same floor (check the dimensions before you buy)$30 - $150
Solid exercise wheel for a dwarf, 6 to 8 in (check the diameter and that it fits the enclosure)$15 - $20
First load of paper-based bedding, 6 inches or more$15 - $35
Hideout$10 - $30
A burrow tunnel for connected cover$5 - $15
Dust-free, non-clumping bath sand, in a heavy dish$20 - $30
Heavy food dish$5 - $10
Water bottle with a valveless sipper tube$5 - $10
First bag of hamster pellets$5 - $15
First set of chew toys and wood blocks$10 - $20
First small bag of timothy hay, for chewing$5 - $10
Digital thermometer and humidity gauge$10 - $20
Kitchen scale that reads in grams$5 - $15
Small hard-sided, ventilated carrier$10 - $25
Setup total with a dwarf, animal included$165 - $430

Typical price ranges across retailers.

With a Syrian Instead

These three rows replace the dwarf, its enclosure and its wheel above.

ItemCost Range
The hamster itself (Syrian)about $25
Enclosure for a Syrian: 700 to 775 sq in of unbroken floor, a bin, a wire cage with bars no wider than 1/2 in, a glass tank, or a 47-inch acrylic-and-metal cage (about 1,110 sq in; check the floor area before you buy)$30 - $250
Solid exercise wheel for a Syrian, 8 to 11 in (check the diameter and that it fits the enclosure)$25 - $40

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Enclosure size is the biggest line item, and it's also the one most starter kits get wrong: go bigger than a basic kit offers. A Syrian's enclosure runs $30 for a large bin up to $250 for a ready-made 47-inch cage; a dwarf fits a 40-gallon breeder tank or a bin with the same floor, $30 to $150. The rows add up to $165 to $430 with a dwarf and $185 to $550 with a Syrian, animal included, so the range for the whole setup is $165 to $550. The bedding, pellet, chew and hay rows are the first supply; after that they move to the yearly table below. A humane setup costs meaningfully more than the animal itself, which is exactly backwards from what the cheap sticker price suggests.

Ongoing Costs: Roughly $10 to $25 a Month

Food, vegetables, bedding, chews, bath sand and hay together run about $10 to $25 a month. Bedding is the bigger share, since deep bedding needs regular replacing to stay clean and dust free. Zoomed out to a full year, it breaks down like this:

ItemAnnual Cost
Hamster pellet or lab block top-ups$30 to $50
Fresh vegetables (small amounts)$20 to $40
Bedding replacement$60 to $100
Chew toy and wood block top-ups$15 to $25
Bath sand top-ups, a bag or two a year$10 to $35
Timothy hay top-ups, a small bag or two a year$5 to $15
Annual vet wellness check (exotic)$80 to $115
Yearly total, with the vet visit$220 to $380

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Without the vet visit the other rows come to $140 to $265 a year, which is about $10 to $25 a month.

Vet Costs

A small-mammal wellness exam runs about $80 to $115 at exotic practices that publish their fees, and a sick-animal exam a little more. An emergency exam, most urgently for wet tail, runs about $200 before any tests or treatment, and some hospitals add an after-hours fee on top. Wet tail specifically is a same-day emergency, not a wait-and-see situation.

Lifespan: Short, Which Changes the Whole Calculation

This is where hamsters differ most from nearly every other pet. A large veterinary study (O'Neill et al., Journal of Small Animal Practice, 2022) tracking hamster deaths found a median age at death of just 1.75 years, with a range extending to about 3.65 years.

Fun Fact

A large-scale veterinary study tracking hamster deaths found a median age at death of just 1.75 years. Syrians and Roborovskis tend toward the higher end of the hamster lifespan range, roughly 2 to 3 years, Chinese hamsters 1.5 to 3, while Winter Whites often live only about a year. A hamster of 1.5 years or more already counts as elderly. It's a brief commitment compared to almost any other pet, which matters both emotionally and financially, less time to spread the setup cost across, but also less long-term expense overall.

The Cheapest Animal, Not the Cheapest Pet

Here's the pattern worth remembering: a hamster is the cheapest animal to buy in this roundup, but it demands a setup that's disproportionately expensive relative to that sticker price, a 700-plus-square-inch enclosure and six-plus inches of bedding cost real money no matter how little the hamster itself did. It's worth keeping that in mind if you're also weighing the cost of a blue-tongue skink, a White's tree frog, or a Pacman frog side by side, and Four Pets, Four Different Lessons walks through all four together. None of these animals cost much on their own. What you spend on housing them properly is the real budget line.


Sources & Further Reading

Last reviewed 8 Sep 2026 ยท 3 sources

Hamster Care Package cover
Printable Guide

The Hamster Care Package adds one line to this budget: $8.99 for a 47-page PDF with the setup shopping list, the budget sheet and the whole care guide on paper.

Read the first 5 pages free

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a hamster itself cost?

About $25 for a Syrian at a pet store chain. Dwarf species run about $15 to $25, with the Russian dwarf at the low end and the Chinese, Winter White and Roborovski at the top. Rescues rehome hamsters too, so check one before buying.

What does a full hamster setup cost upfront?

$165 to $550 with the animal: $185 to $550 with a Syrian, whose ready-made 47-inch cage is the priciest enclosure in the table, and $165 to $430 with a dwarf. Every item is priced: the enclosure, a wheel sized to the species, deep bedding, a hideout and a tunnel, a sand bath, a food dish, a water bottle, the first pellets, chews and hay, a thermometer, a kitchen scale and a carrier. A humane setup costs meaningfully more than the animal itself, which is exactly backwards from what the cheap sticker price suggests.

What are the ongoing monthly costs for a hamster?

About $10 to $25 a month for food, vegetables, bedding, chews, bath sand and hay together, which is $140 to $265 a year, and most of it goes on bedding, because a deep layer gets replaced regularly to keep it clean.

How much does hamster vet care cost?

Exotic practices that publish their fees charge about $80 to $115 for a small-mammal wellness exam. An emergency exam runs about $200 before any tests or treatment. Treat wet tail as a same-day emergency, not a wait-and-see situation.

How does a hamster's short lifespan affect the cost math?

A large veterinary study put the median age at death at 1.75 years, with the range reaching about 3.65 years. Syrians and Roborovskis tend toward 2 to 3 years, while Winter Whites often live only about a year. Fewer years means less time to spread the setup cost, and less total expense.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan โ†’