๐Ÿ 
FishJul 27, 20266 min read

How Much Does Corydoras Catfish Ownership Really Cost?

On This Pageโ–พ
A school of corydoras catfish foraging together over soft sand substrate
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Corydoras catfish are inexpensive, and the budgeting consideration isn't the individual fish, it's that you need to buy a group, not one or two.

The Fish: $3 to $30 Depending on Species

Common species, panda, peppered, bronze, and albino cories among them, run $3 to $8 each. Specialty species run considerably more, corydoras barbatus around $30, orange laser corydoras $15 to $20. Since this species needs to be kept in groups of six or more, budget for the whole school, not a single fish.

Fun Fact

Corydoras catfish are a longer commitment than they look. Most live 5 to 10 years with proper care, a long lifespan for a fish this small and unassuming at the bottom of the tank.

Upfront Setup: $110 to $255

ItemCost Range
20 gallon long tank$35 - $80
Gentle-flow filter$5 - $15
Aquarium heater$15 - $35
Soft sand substrate$10 - $30
Water test kit$15 - $40
Water conditioner that neutralizes chlorine and chloramine$5 - $15
First supply of sinking wafers$5 - $15
Gravel vacuum$20 - $25
Setup total$110 - $255

Typical price ranges across retailers.

A 20-gallon long tank is the practical starting size for a proper school. Plants and hides for shaded cover come on top of the table. Soft sand substrate is genuinely important for this species, and it matters more than it looks like it should.

Ongoing Costs: Roughly $10 to $20 a Month

Cories feed at the bottom and need food that actually reaches them, not just surface flakes, which is why a dedicated sinking food is worth budgeting for specifically rather than assuming leftovers will do.

Sinking wafers are formulated specifically for catfish, loaches, and other bottom feeders, and are a sensible staple for a cory school. Water conditioner, occasional filter media, and modest electricity make up the rest of the monthly total. Our Corydoras Catfish feeding guide covers portions, timing, and the algae-eater myth that leads a lot of first-time keepers to underfeed this exact line item.

Vet Costs

Aquatic vets are uncommon, and most cory health issues are managed directly by the keeper through water quality correction and appropriate medication rather than professional visits.

Uncommon is not absent. When a problem outruns water changes and home treatment, professional directories list the vets who see fish, and a local vet can take a fish case with a fish vet's guidance, the routes set out in how to find a vet who treats fish. Home medication is the smaller line in the budget for this species in particular: cories take reduced doses, often half and sometimes a quarter of the label amount, so one bottle treats the tank more than once.

Lifespan

5 to 10 years with proper care, varying by species. This is a longer-lived fish than many people expect from a small bottom dweller, worth factoring into your long-term tank planning.

The Budgeting Lesson: Buy the School, Not the Fish

Since cories are stressed and behave abnormally when kept in groups smaller than six, the actual cost of "a corydoras" is the cost of at least six of them, plus a tank sized to comfortably hold that group. Planning for the full school from the start, rather than starting with two or three and adding more later, is both more humane and more cost-effective overall.

This is a familiar pattern for anyone who's priced out a proper neon tetra school: the individual fish is cheap, the group is the real number to plan around.

Check the Corydoras Catfish encyclopedia profile for more.


Sources & Further Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a corydoras catfish cost?

$3 to $8 each for the common ones: panda, peppered, bronze, albino. Specialty species cost considerably more, with corydoras barbatus around $30 and orange laser corydoras $15 to $20. Groups of six or more are the requirement, so price the school rather than the fish.

What does a basic corydoras catfish tank setup cost?

Roughly $110 to $255 upfront, covering a 20-gallon long tank, a filter and heater, soft sand substrate, a water conditioner, a test kit, a gravel vacuum and the first wafers, with plants and hides on top. The substrate line item matters more for this species than it does for most community fish.

What are the ongoing costs of keeping corydoras catfish?

Roughly $10 to $20 a month. Most of it is a sinking food they can reach at the bottom, plus water conditioner, replacement filter media, and modest electricity.

Do corydoras catfish need regular vet visits?

Aquatic vets are uncommon. Most cory health problems get handled by the keeper instead, through correcting water quality and using appropriate medication.

How long do corydoras catfish live?

5 to 10 years with proper care, varying by species. Plan the tank around it: that's longer than many people expect from a small bottom dweller.

Why do I need to budget for six fish instead of one?

Kept in groups smaller than six, cories are stressed and behave abnormally. The price of one corydoras is therefore the price of at least six, plus a tank big enough to hold them comfortably. Buying the full school at the start is more humane and more cost effective than adding to it later.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan โ†’