๐Ÿ 
FishJul 14, 20264 min read

How Much Does a Betta Fish Really Cost?

On This Pageโ–พ
Betta fish in a small heated aquarium with a heater and filter visible
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

Betta fish have a reputation as a starter pet you can keep in almost nothing, which is exactly the misconception worth correcting. A proper setup costs more than the bowl-and-fish combo suggests, but it's still one of the more affordable pets you can keep once it's built.

The Fish Itself: $5 to $30

Most bettas run $5 to $30, with rare varieties climbing to about $55. Males are typically priced higher than females, mostly down to their showier fins and color, the traits that make bettas so popular in the first place.

Picking a Healthy Betta at the Store

The price tag says nothing about the fish's condition, and the cup it waits in says less than it seems to. Bettas are sold in small cups or bottles without filtration or aeration, and they tolerate that better than most fish would. A 2023 BMC Zoology study by Kajimura and colleagues put the 96-hour lethal level of un-ionized ammonia for bettas at 7.7 mg per liter, and the authors suggest that generations of shipping in small bags that hold about 90% air and a little water may have selected for that tolerance. A betta can sit in fouled water for days and still be alive. Whether it is healthy is a question for the fish itself.

What a healthy betta shows:

  • Bright, vibrant color.
  • Intact fins, held open.
  • Normal activity: swimming around the cup, not hiding or lying on the bottom all the time.
  • A good appetite, if the store will let you watch it eat.

What to walk away from:

  • A fish that is not eating, or that is lethargic or swimming abnormally.
  • Frayed fins, or fins that look worse on a second visit.
  • New spots, growths, or unusual changes in appearance, including the gold dust of velvet or the salt-grain spots of ich.
  • Fins pressed flat against the body, one of the body signs that mark a sick fish from outside the tank.

A sick $5 fish is the most expensive betta in the store once the medication and a hospital container are added to the bill. Paying a few dollars more for a lively fish in cleaner water is the cheapest insurance in betta keeping.

Upfront Setup: $150 to $360

A proper setup costs more than a lot of first-time buyers expect, but it's still modest compared to most other pets.

ItemCost Range
5-gallon-plus tank with a tight-fitting lid and a light, often sold together as a kit (check the dimensions before you buy)$30 - $100
Adjustable submersible heater, 15 to 25 watts for 5 gallons (check the wattage against your tank's volume)$15 - $30
Sponge filter, the gentle, low-flow standard (check its rating against your tank's volume)$5 - $15
Small air pump with airline and a check valve, to run the sponge filter$10 - $15
Digital aquarium thermometer for the water$10 - $15
Decor: a smooth hide cave, live or soft silk plants, and a resting spot near the surface$10 - $50
Substrate: sand or smooth gravel (check the quantity against your tank's floor)$10 - $20
Water conditioner, a 16-ounce bottle$5 - $15
Liquid-reagent test kit, one-time and reusable$15 - $40
Small gravel vacuum sized for the tankabout $10
Plug-in timer for the light$5 - $15
Soft fine-mesh net, with any clean cup for transfersabout $5
First supply of betta-specific pellets$5 - $15
First supply of freeze-dried bloodworms for varietyabout $15
Setup total, before the fish$150 - $360

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Altogether, the rows above the total add up to $150 to $360, depending mostly on how much you spend on the tank itself and the quality of the heater and filter. The fish brings the all-in figure to $155 to $390.

Fun Fact

Food is almost never the expensive part of keeping a betta. A healthy betta eats just a few pellets a day, so the real recurring cost is the electricity to run a heater around the clock, not what goes in the fish's mouth.

Ongoing and Annual Costs

ItemYearly Cost
Food top-ups: pellets and freeze-dried treats$30 - $50
Electricity for the heater, air pump and light$30 - $100
Everything else: conditioner top-ups, replacement filter media, test reagent refills$60 - $150
Yearly total$120 - $300
Monthly equivalent$10 - $25

That works out to roughly $120 to $300 a year, or $10 to $25 a month. Food alone is inexpensive, often just $30 to $50 for the entire year, and the bigger recurring costs are conditioner, replacement filter media, test reagent refills, and the electricity draw from running a heater continuously, which lands somewhere between $30 and $100 a year depending on your climate and how cold the room gets. A year that needs a course of medication runs higher than the top of that range. Keeping water parameters stable also cuts down on health problems that would otherwise add cost.

Vet Care Is Rare, But It Exists

Aquatic veterinarians do exist for serious cases, but few betta owners ever need one. Most betta health issues are managed through water quality correction, which is part of what keeps this pet's lifetime cost relatively low.

The Lesson on Cost

The cheap bowl-and-fish setup bettas are often sold with isn't a complete, humane setup, it's missing a heater and proper filtration, both of which matter for a genuinely tropical fish. Spending the extra money upfront on a real 5-gallon-plus tank with a heater is the difference between a fish that struggles and one that thrives, and it doesn't meaningfully change the long-term cost picture either way.

Against the goldfish, the other usual first fish, a betta starts at 5 heated gallons where a goldfish starts at 20 unheated: a smaller tank, traded for a heater that runs all year. And beside the guinea pig, cockatiel and tarantula, the betta's one rule worth knowing first is the same one this budget is built on: it needs a real tank.


Sources & Further Reading

Betta Fish Care Package cover
Printable Guide

The Betta Fish Care Package adds one line to this budget: $8.99 for a 54-page PDF with the setup shopping list, the budget sheet and the whole care guide on paper.

Read the first 5 pages free

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a betta fish itself cost?

$5 to $30 for most bettas, and up to about $55 for rare varieties. Males are typically priced higher than females, mostly for their showier fins and color.

How do you pick a healthy betta at the store?

Look for bright color, intact fins held open, normal swimming, and a fish that eats. Pass on one that is lethargic, hides constantly, has frayed or clamped fins, or shows new spots or growths. The water in the cup says less than the fish does, because bettas tolerate ammonia unusually well.

What does a proper betta tank setup cost?

Plan on $150 to $360 for a full setup before the fish: tank with lid and light, heater, sponge filter and air pump, thermometer, decor, substrate, water conditioner, a test kit, a gravel vacuum, a light timer, a net, and the first pellets and freeze-dried treats. Add $5 to $30 for the fish and the all-in figure is $155 to $390. How much you spend on the tank itself and the quality of the heater and filter is what moves you around in that range.

What are the ongoing monthly costs for a betta?

Around $10 to $25 a month covers food, water conditioner, replacement filter media, and the electricity a heater and air pump draw running continuously. That works out to roughly $120 to $300 a year, and food alone is often just $30 to $50 of that. A year that needs a course of medication runs higher.

Do bettas need regular vet care?

Rarely. Aquatic veterinarians exist for serious cases, but they are the exception. Most betta health issues are managed by correcting water quality, which helps keep this pet's lifetime cost relatively low.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan โ†’

Subscribe - it's free

An occasional email when something new is worth your time. No spam.

Loading...