๐ŸฆŽ
ReptilesJul 5, 20265 min read

How Much Does a Bearded Dragon Really Cost?

On This Pageโ–พ
Bearded dragon basking under a UVB light in a fully equipped enclosure
Affiliate Disclosure
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links, at no extra cost to you.

The dragon itself is the cheap part.

A standard morph runs $40 to $100 at most pet stores, sometimes less from a breeder. The equipment around it is where the budget goes, and it isn't optional. Bearded dragons need a specific setup to stay healthy, and cutting corners here is how expensive vet bills happen later.

Where the Dragon Comes From

Most bearded dragons come from breeders or pet stores, since the species breeds well in captivity and is easy to find. A young, captive-raised dragon makes the better pet. An older, imported animal is harder to tame, more likely to carry intestinal parasites, and often stressed by captivity, so the cheapest adult on offer can end up the most expensive one.

Wherever it comes from, check the animal before paying:

  • Alert and active, head up and watching you.
  • A round, plump tail base just behind the back legs. A thin tail base, loose skin or a skinny body is a warning sign.
  • Bright, open eyes, not sunken ones.
  • A bright pink mouth with clear saliva. Cloudy mucus, cottage-cheese material, or red or bruised gums point to infection.

Ask the seller about a health guarantee, and book the reptile vet for the first 48 hours: that first exam is the $120 to $245 line below. If another reptile already lives in the house, the new dragon also needs a separate room and its own tools, and the reptile quarantine guide sets out that setup and the three to six month clock.

Upfront Setup: $575 to $1,280, or $745 to $1,565 Bioactive

Here's what a proper first-time setup actually requires:

ItemCost Range
Enclosure (4x2x2 ft, ~120 gallons; check the dimensions before you buy)$200 - $500
Linear T5 HO UVB fixture about two-thirds the enclosure length (check the length against your enclosure), tube included$110 - $130
Basking bulb and dome fixture$35 - $100
Dimming thermostat with a safety shutoff$115 - $160
Thermometer and hygrometer, plus an infrared temp gun$25 - $80
Substrate (paper towel or slate tile)$5 - $25
Hides, basking platform, climbing decor$40 - $200
Hammock$10 - $20
Shallow water dish$5 - $15
Feeding tongs$5 - $15
Kitchen scale that reads in grams$10 - $15
First supply of plain calcium, calcium with D3 and a multivitamin$15 - $20
Setup total$575 - $1,280

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Highly recommended, not counted in the total: a UV index meter, about $240 to $265. It is the only way to check that the UVB tube sits at the right height and to know when the tube needs replacing; UV cards do not measure UVB.

The enclosure is the adult minimum, not a "starter size" you'll outgrow, buying it from day one saves you from buying twice. The UVB fixture isn't a nice-to-have either: bearded dragons need strong, specific UVB or they develop metabolic bone disease, which is both common and preventable. A T5 tube's wattage is not its length: a 24-watt tube is about 22 inches long, a 39-watt tube about 34 inches and a 54-watt tube about 46 inches, so go by the length in inches when you match it to two-thirds of the enclosure.

The thermostat is one of the bigger lines here, and it earns it. It regulates your heat source so it can't overheat and burn your dragon or start a fire, so don't skip it to save money. For thermometers, a digital probe is the minimum, but an infrared temperature gun is worth the extra cost since it reads actual basking surface temperature rather than air temperature.

Substrate costs next to nothing: paper towels work fine and eliminate impaction risk entirely, which matters more than it sounds like it should.

Going Bioactive

Experienced keepers sometimes trade the paper towel for a living floor: a deep arid soil mix, plants, and a cleanup crew of isopods and springtails that breaks down waste. A bioactive build keeps the same lighting and heat, so the extra cost is the floor itself, priced here with a DIY soil mix of organic topsoil and play sand (bagged arid mixes cost more). The raw volume overstates it: in my own dragon's 4 by 2 foot enclosure, two bags of topsoil were enough, because the hides, the climbing branches and the basking platform take up floor the mix never has to fill. It is a bigger commitment than paper towel, not a requirement.

ItemCost Range
Arid bioactive substrate 4 to 6 inches deep over the 4 by 2 foot floor: a DIY mix of about two-thirds organic topsoil and one-third hardware-store play sand. Two 40 lb bags of topsoil and one or two 50 lb bags of play sand, since the hides, climbing branches and basking platform fill part of the floor$65 - $75
Desert sand, optional: a 10 lb bag of finer sifted sand to mix into the play sand, which runs dusty$15 - $20
Excavator clay mixed in, optional but recommended so burrows and tunnels hold their shape: one or two 10 lb bags$10 - $30
Dry leaf litter for the surface$10 - $20
Isopods, one culture of 20 to 30 powder orange or powder blue$15 - $40
Arid springtails, one 8 ounce culture$15 - $25
Desert-safe live plants for a 4 foot enclosure (check every species against a reptile-safe plant list first)$40 - $75
Total$170 - $285

Typical price ranges across retailers.

Add it up and the equipment lands at $575 with the budget pick in every row and $1,280 if you go premium on the enclosure, lighting, and decor. The first vet exam and fecal test, $120 to $245, sit on top of that, whichever way you build it.

Ongoing Costs: $75 to $145 a Month

ItemMonthly Cost
Feeder insects$30 - $60
Greens and vegetables$10 - $25
Supplement top-upsabout $10
Electricity for heat and lighting$10 - $20
UVB bulb replacement (amortized)$5 - $10
Annual vet wellness exam and fecal (amortized)$10 - $20

Typical price ranges across retailers.

The UVB bulb needs replacing every 6 to 12 months, since bulbs stop producing usable UVB well before they burn out, so replacing on a schedule matters even if the bulb still lights up.

Fun Fact

A UVB bulb can look completely normal, still glowing, still lighting up the tank, for months after it's stopped producing usable UV output. The visible light and the UV output degrade on two different timelines, which is exactly why "replace every 6 to 12 months" is a calendar rule, not a "replace when it looks dim" rule.

Most owners land around $900 to $1,740 a year in routine costs, or roughly $75 to $145 a month once you average it out.

The Cost People Don't Budget For

A single impaction surgery runs $800 to $2,500. Metabolic bone disease treatment runs $200 to $500 or more. These are exactly the conditions that correct husbandry prevents, which is why spending properly on the thermostat and UVB upfront is cheaper in the long run than spending less now and gambling on a vet bill later.

If you're budgeting for a bearded dragon, plan for $575 to $1,280 to get set up right, then $75 to $145 a month after that, plus a mental note that an emergency fund of a few hundred dollars is worth having rather than needing.

Still weighing your options? Five Reptiles That Actually Make Sense for Beginners sets these numbers against the leopard gecko, ball python, crested gecko, and corn snake.

If it is down to two lizards, Bearded Dragon vs. Leopard Gecko is the head-to-head on what each setup asks for.


Sources & Further Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a bearded dragon a cheap pet to own?

The dragon itself is cheap, $40 to $100 for a standard morph. The equipment around it isn't optional and isn't cheap, so the honest answer is that the animal is affordable but the correct setup for it is a real expense, roughly $575 to $1,280 before the dragon even arrives.

What's the single most expensive part of bearded dragon ownership?

Upfront, it's the enclosure and UVB fixture together, $310 to $630 of the initial $575 to $1,280 budget. Long term, the expense to fear is an unbudgeted vet emergency like impaction surgery ($800 to $2,500), which correct husbandry mostly prevents in the first place.

Can I buy a smaller starter enclosure to save money at first?

It doesn't save money. Bearded dragons reach adult size within a year or so, and a juvenile-sized enclosure gets outgrown fast. Buying the 4x2x2 ft adult minimum from day one costs the same or less than buying small now and buying again later.

How much should I set aside for a vet emergency?

A few hundred dollars is a reasonable emergency fund. Impaction surgery runs $800 to $2,500 and metabolic bone disease treatment runs $200 to $500 or more, both of which are far more likely if the UVB and thermostat budget gets cut to save money upfront.

Recommended Gear

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases through the links above, at no extra cost to you.

Dex, a bearded dragon, lying in long grass with his mouth open in the sun

Written by Michael Ryan

Written from Mikeโ€™s own two dragons, Dex and Cera.

Mike keeps two rescued bearded dragons, Dex and Cera, and writes the care guides on BeastlyFacts from his own research and mistakes. He is not a veterinarian.

More about Michael Ryan โ†’

Subscribe - it's free

An occasional email when something new is worth your time. No spam.

Loading...